Awarded contract

Soldier development: provision of Basic Training Instruction

Details

Value
GBP 3,979,000
Topic
Staff training services
Published
15 May 2025

Tender description

Solider Development is an element of Basic Training (BT) embedded within the Common Military Syllabus (Future Soldier) (CMS (FS)) delivered by Soldier Academy HQ through ATC(P), ATR(W) and ITC(C). The purpose of Soldier Development is to stimulate individual behaviours developing physical and mental robustness of the recruit which underpin the Army Leadership Code.  Using Type 1 Adventurous Training, recruits are exposed to controlled risk in a challenging and often demanding outdoor environment where the perceived risk to life is real. Developing self-confidence, physical and moral courage, resilience and determination, and leadership skills that directly enhance military capability. Solider Development is the only activity that places our recruits in situations outside their comfort zone and exposure to fear and thus is central to the teaching and application of mental resilience.  The Scope of the contract includes: Operations Manager: Responsible for planning and managing the weekly training programme, overseeing contracted staff resources, ensuring currency and competency of instructional staff, managing fixed contract staff responsibilities, overseeing staff CPD, recruitment, pay, staff reporting, conducting training deliver, and conducting PPE checks/conditioning boards. Training Moderators: Deputise for the Ops manager, conduct training moderations on contractual staff, facilitate staff CPD, deliver training when required, and aid with stores work when necessary. Instructors: Responsible for training delivery and supporting with stores work as needed. Senior Storekeeper: Accountable for issuing and maintaining all essential clothing and equipment, as well as managing safety and accountability checks on a monthly, quarterly, and annual basis. Storekeeper: Responsible for issuing, accounting for, and maintaining all essential clothing and equipment. Lot 1: Solider Development is an element of Basic Training (BT) embedded within the Common Military Syllabus (Future Soldier) (CMS (FS)) delivered by Soldier Academy HQ through ATC(P), ATR(W) and ITC(C). The purpose of Soldier Development is to stimulate individual behaviours developing physical and mental robustness of the recruit which underpin the Army Leadership Code.  Using Type 1 Adventurous Training, recruits are exposed to controlled risk in a challenging and often demanding outdoor environment where the perceived risk to life is real. Developing self-confidence, physical and moral courage, resilience and determination, and leadership skills that directly enhance military capability. Solider Development is the only activity that places our recruits in situations outside their comfort zone and exposure to fear and thus is central to the teaching and application of mental resilience.  The Scope of the contract includes: Operations Manager: Responsible for planning and managing the weekly training programme, overseeing contracted staff resources, ensuring currency and competency of instructional staff, managing fixed contract staff responsibilities, overseeing staff CPD, recruitment, pay, staff reporting, conducting training deliver, and conducting PPE checks/conditioning boards. Training Moderators: Deputise for the Ops manager, conduct training moderations on contractual staff, facilitate staff CPD, deliver training when required, and aid with stores work when necessary. Instructors: Responsible for training delivery and supporting with stores work as needed. Senior Storekeeper: Accountable for issuing and maintaining all essential clothing and equipment, as well as managing safety and accountability checks on a monthly, quarterly, and annual basis. Storekeeper: Responsible for issuing, accounting for, and maintaining all essential clothing and equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80511000 · Staff training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Soldier development: provision of Basic Training Instruction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Soldier development: provision of Basic Training Instruction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.