RDE758 - BS4142 Distance Corrections for Features - App Feasibility Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 111,299.76
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 16 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
RDE758 sub lot 3.5 An earlier study was undertaken for Defra by WSP, the University of Salford and ANV, which concluded that there may be a need for more objective methods for estimating character corrections at the planning stage when following the guidance in BS 4142: 2014+A1: 2019 Methods for rating and assessing industrial and commercial sound. To address this need, the study concluded future research should focus on developing new assessment methods that incorporate both subjective and objective measures of sound character. Contract awarded by Defra
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 April 2024
- Completed: Award published16 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RDE758 - BS4142 Distance Corrections for Features - App Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to RDE758 - BS4142 Distance Corrections for Features - App Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
