Awarded contract

Healthwatch Suffolk Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,955,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 May 2025

Tender description

Suffolk County Council (SCC) is seeking to procure a provider for the statutory provision of Healthwatch Suffolk services, in accordance with the Health and Social Care Act 2012, as amended in June 2022.The Act mandates the establishment of Local Healthwatch to empower citizens and communities in influencing and challenging the provision of health and social care services. SCC is obligated under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 to ensure effective operation of Local Healthwatch within its jurisdiction.Local Healthwatch plays a crucial role in improving health and social care outcomes by engaging with the community to influence and monitor services. It helps people maintain employment, stability in their homes, social activity and education, while also reducing pressure on carers.By addressing health inequalities, Local Healthwatch contributes to reducing demand on healthcare services. Lot 1: Suffolk County Council (SCC) is seeking to procure a provider for the statutory provision of Healthwatch Suffolk services, in accordance with the Health and Social Care Act 2012, as amended in June 2022.The Act mandates the establishment of Local Healthwatch to empower citizens and communities in influencing and challenging the provision of health and social care services. SCC is obligated under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 to ensure effective operation of Local Healthwatch within its jurisdiction.Local Healthwatch plays a crucial role in improving health and social care outcomes by engaging with the community to influence and monitor services. It helps people maintain employment, stability in their homes, social activity and education, while also reducing pressure on carers.By addressing health inequalities, Local Healthwatch contributes to reducing demand on healthcare services.The contract period will be for 3 years (1st April 2025 – 31st March 2028) with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years.The total maximum contract value (including the extension period) is £1,955,000 excluding VAT. Please note there will be no inflationary uplift in the contract. The submission deadline is 18th November 2024 at 12noon.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Suffolk Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Suffolk Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.