Awarded contract

Family Wellbeing Services

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 930,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 May 2025

Tender description

The Family Wellbeing Service will offer a variety of therapeutic, evidence based counselling and support work interventions on an individual and group basis. The service will support hose with low level emotional and wellbeing needs. The service supports parents and carers alongside children and young people. Support will be both on an individual (1-1) basis and whole family interventions as well as group work where appropriate. The need for this type of services has been identified locally and nationally as wellbeing becomes a significant issue. The service will take referrals from the new Single Front door for Children’s Services. Specifically working with the Family Gateway and parenting services to undertake joint assessments and providing a coherent set of services of families experiencing difficulties and a preventative level. Lot 1: The Family Wellbeing Service will offer a variety of therapeutic, evidence based counselling and support work interventions on an individual and group basis. The service will support hose with low level emotional and wellbeing needs. The service supports parents and carers alongside children and young people. Support will be both on an individual (1-1) basis and whole family interventions as well as group work where appropriate. The need for this type of services has been identified locally and nationally as wellbeing becomes a significant issue. The service will take referrals from the new Single Front door for Children’s Services. Specifically working with the Family Gateway and parenting services to undertake joint assessments and providing a coherent set of services of families experiencing difficulties and a preventative level.. All responses must be submitted through https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login. Please search for the project through the reference number - ERFX1008564

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Wellbeing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.