Awarded contract

DARTMOOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF LEGIONELLA CONTROL & RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT

Details

Value
GBP 165,000
Topic
Water-treatment chemicals
Published
15 May 2025

Tender description

This contract is for the management and provision of water hygiene services. The Contractor will be a member of the Legionella Control Association and responsible for delivering the following legionella and compliance services to the Trust: a. Risk Assessments b. Servicing c. Remedial Works (included in contract but the Trust reserve the right to award such works to other Contractors and therefore these works are not guaranteed). Lot 1: This contract is for the management and provision of water hygiene services to 3 secondary schools, 14 primary schools, and an all-through school for the Trust. The Contractor is required to ensure the Trust’s legal duty to manage its water system from legionella and other waterborne pathogens. The initial 3-year contract term will be from 1st February 2025 with the option to extend for 2 further 1-year extensions. The Contractor will be a member of the Legionella Control Association and responsible for delivering the following legionella and compliance services to the Trust: a. Risk Assessments b. Servicing c. Remedial Works (included in contract but the Trust reserve the right to award such works to other Contractors and therefore these works are not guaranteed). With a view to achieving a smooth and effective service for pupils and staff, the Successful Contractor shall ensure that they: a. Have the technical and relevant experience to deliver the Legionella Control and Risk Management Services provision Additional information: A Virtual Q&A session will be held on Thursday 26th September 2024. Bidders that wish to participate are requested to book on the session via the tendering portal. The following information is required for Bidders to secure their booking, no later than 25th September at (12 noon): a. Attendee Name(s) b. Attendee Job Role (s) c. Attendee Email Address (s)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dartmoor Multi-Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24962000 · Water-treatment chemicals
  • 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
  • 90711100 · Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DARTMOOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF LEGIONELLA CONTROL & RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DARTMOOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST - PROVISION OF LEGIONELLA CONTROL & RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.