Unknown tender

COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) Service - Triage & Prescribing

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
14 May 2025

Tender description

Every NHS region is required to provide a 7-day service including bank holidays (or 6-day service with additional administrative and on-call clinical arrangements) to enable patient contact, triage, prescribing and dispensing of oral medication or an onward referral for an infusion service (which provides prescribing, dispensing and administration of IV treatment over 7 days) to ensure patients do not miss the option of treatment within the confined treatment window of 5 days. Lot 1: Every NHS region is required to provide a 7-day service including bank holidays (or 6-day service with additional administrative and on-call clinical arrangements) to enable patient contact, triage, prescribing and dispensing of oral medication or an onward referral for an infusion service (which provides prescribing, dispensing and administration of IV treatment over 7 days) to ensure patients do not miss the option of treatment within the confined treatment window of 5 days. This contract relates to the triage and prescribing element of this service. Our intention is to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £549,323 (£274,661.50 per annum). The contract term will be 1 year (01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026) with the option to extend for a further 1 year (to 31/03/2027) at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclprimarycare@nhs.net. Decision Makers: North Central London Integrated Care Board Procurement Oversight Group 20/11/2024. Voting Members: Chief Finance Officer, Director of Service Configuration St Pancras Programme (deputising for Chief Strategy and Population Health Officer), Executive Director of Corporate Affairs, Director of Quality. The Register of Declarations of Interest was noted by the Procurement Oversight Group. Members were invited to amend their entries in the Register of Declarations of Interest, and to declare any interests in respect to items on the agenda. No interests were declared. The Procurement Oversight Group approved the route to market. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclprimarycare@nhs.net. Decision Makers: North Central London Integrated Care Board Procurement Oversight Group 20/11/2024. Voting Members: Chief Finance Officer, Director of Service Configuration St Pancras Programme (deputising for Chief Strategy and Population Health Officer), Executive Director of Corporate Affairs, Director of Quality. The Register of Declarations of Interest was noted by the Procurement Oversight Group. Members were invited to amend their entries in the Register of Declarations of Interest, and to declare any interests in respect to items on the agenda. No interests were declared. The Procurement Oversight Group approved the route to market. <br/>The provider was assessed against the five key criteria: <br/>1. quality and innovation <br/>2. value<br/>3. integration, collaboration and service sustainability <br/>4. improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>5. social value <br/>and was confirmed to pass them all.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COVID Medicines Delivery Unit (CMDU) Service - Triage & Prescribing.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.