Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Global Talent Visa - Digital Technology Endorsing Body Services

Details

Value
GBP 6,650,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
General public services
Published
15 May 2025

Tender description

Awarded Contract for Global Talent Visa Digital Technology Endorsing Body Services The Secretary of State for the Home Department as part of the Crown, acting through UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) (the "Home Office"), has completed an Open Procurement Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and is awarding a contract for an Endorsing Body Service for the Digital Technology pathway of the Global Talent visa. The Global Talent Visa is a key enabler of immigration policy. It was introduced in February 2020 to replace the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa and make the process smoother, efficient, and more attractive for exceptionally talented people to live and work in the UK. To qualify under the Global Talent Visa category, most applicants (excluding those that have prestigious prizes) need to be endorsed by a relevant Endorsing Body. The Endorsing Body is responsible for assessing whether an individual is internationally recognised as, or has demonstrated the potential to become, a leader in digital technology This is a 3 year contract with an option to extend by a further two 12 month periods. The contract value quoted relates to the entire contract length, inclusive of both the initial three year term and any optional extensions. Additional information on the visa can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/global-talent-digital-technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75110000 · General public services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Global Talent Visa - Digital Technology Endorsing Body Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Global Talent Visa - Digital Technology Endorsing Body Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.