Awarded contract

Contract Award Notice - SE_CDF_Pevensey Bay Coastal Defences (Interim) - Construction

Details

Value
GBP 7,293,147
Duration
2 years
Topic
Beach services
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

Activities include (but not limited to) shingle recycling over short and long distances, shingle recharge from offshore dredged sources, beach slope reprofiling and shingle bypassing around Sovereign Harbour. Details of the amount of these activities are include in S2000. Works also include maintenance and repair of the functional groynes, other beach control structures, access routes and gates, safety works to historic groynes and timber structures, and localised reprofiling for amenity purposes. Details of the scale of these activities are include in S2000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92332000 · Beach services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice - SE_CDF_Pevensey Bay Coastal Defences (Interim) - Construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.