The supply of powered/non-powered wheelchairs and integrated community equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
17 suppliers
- AJM Healthcare (AJ Mobility Ltd T/A)
- BES Healthcare Ltd
- Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd
- DGT Services Ltd
- Etac Ltd
- Invacare Ltd
- NRS Healthcare
- Opcare Limited
- Otto Bock Healthcare Plc
- Peacocks Medical Group
- Pride Mobility Products Ltd.
- Ross Auto Engineering Limited
- Southwest Seating and Rehab Ltd
- Specialised Orthotic Services Limited
- Sumed International (UK) Ltd — UKF1
- Sunrise Medical Ltd
- Tendercare gb Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,400,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Medical furniture
- Published
- 9 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*Please note: this is NOT an opportunity, it is the publication of an award notice in line with the Governments Transparency Agenda* This notice covers the provision of powered/non-powered wheelchairs and integrated community equipment for Enfield Council. These will be via Call-Offs from the NHS Framework for Powered and Non-Powered Wheelchairs, Specialist Seating and Associated Repairs and Managed Services (ref. T5R12) The requirement will cover buying various equipment from the stated suppliers across the contract duration. Please note: the value quoted is an estimate of the maximum possible spend across all suppliers and only provided for indicative purposes, there is no set volumes/costs under this contract. The contract duration is a 5 year fixed period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2024
- Completed: Award published9 January 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33192000 · Medical furniture
- 33193100 · Invalid carriages and wheelchairs
- 33193110 · Invalid carriages
- 33193120 · Wheelchairs
- 33193121 · Motorised wheelchairs
- 33193200 · Parts and accessories for invalid carriages and wheelchairs
- 33193210 · Parts and accessories for invalid carriages
- 33193220 · Parts and accessories for wheelchairs
- 33193221 · Wheelchair cushions
- 33193222 · Wheelchair frames
- 33193223 · Wheelchair seats
- 33193224 · Wheelchair wheels
- 33193225 · Wheelchair tyres
- 33196000 · Medical aids
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-enfield.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The supply of powered/non-powered wheelchairs and integrated community equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
