Awarded contract

Tender for saleable goods for Carmarthenshire leisure centres

Details

Topic
Swimwear
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

The leisure services arm of Carmarthenshire are seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide them with saleable leisure goods for their combined 6 leisure Centre facilities. We are looking to work with a partner to provide the best products to our customers and enhance our sales and profit margins.In 2019/20 Carmarthenshire had generated income from saleable goods of £25,000 across their sites. Carmarthenshire also have thriving learn to swim schools with excess of 2500 children registered. The facilities also attract over 750,000 customer visits annually (individual breakdown per facility is available on request). It is the ambition of Carmarthenshire to see their saleable goods income double within the next 3 years.The successful tenderer will be contracted to provide services to the following leisure centres. All deliveries will be to each individual centre.Carmarthen CarmarthenshireLlanelli CarmarthenshireAmmanford CarmarthenshireLlandovery CarmarthenshireNewcastle Emlyn Carmarthenshire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18412800 · Swimwear
  • 37412340 · Swim goggles or swim fins
  • 37416000 · Leisure equipment
  • 43324100 · Equipment for swimming pools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.