Awarded contract

SCC APC Supply & Installation of Commercial Catering Equipment

Details

Value
750,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Catering equipment
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

Twelve15 are a trading arm of Surrey County Council who provide school meals to Surrey schools and some nurseries. From September 2014 every Key Stage 1 pupil (Reception, year 1 and year 2), became entitled to a free school meal (Universal Infant Free School Meals [UIFSM]). Pupils eligible for pupil premium are also entitled to a free school meal regardless of age group. The school meal must comply with the Government School Food Standards. Twelve15 provides school meals to children and young people across the County. Our local catering teams produce more than 37,000 school meals daily in 200 schools every day during term time. This may vary if the number of schools signing up to Twelve15 contracts changes. In line with the commercial contracts we have with schools, Twelve15 have the need for a compliant route to market to purchase large commercial catering equipment. This requirement includes ovens, ware-washing and refrigeration equipment. In scope for this call off will be the supply and installation (where required) of; • Prime cooking equipment (Convotherm and Falcon ovens) • Warewashing machines • Refrigeration equipment • Large food prep equipment ESPO Framework 98_22 Lot 1: Commercial Catering Equipment will be used.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39310000 · Catering equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC APC Supply & Installation of Commercial Catering Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.