Procurement Hub - Furniture and Furnishings Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 10 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Procurement Hub wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for a four (4) year term. Experienced suppliers are invited to submit Tenders for the framework agreement, which will encompass furniture and furnishings as defined by the CPV codes set out in the Contract Notice. This framework is divided into 5 Lots: •Lot 1 - Social/Supported Living •Lot 2 - Sheltered Accommodation •Lot 3 - Student Accommodation •Lot 4 - Office Furniture •Lot 5 - Multi Discipline Tenderers are permitted to apply for as many Lots as they wish. However, applicants for Lot 5 will need to be able to supply Lot 1 Social/Supported Housing, Lot 2 Sheltered Accommodation and Lot 4 Office Furniture to be eligible to apply for Lot 5 Multi Discipline. The service to be primarily conducted under the Furniture and Furnishings Framework is the supply of furniture for communal living areas, bedrooms and office spaces. To include armchairs, mattresses, sofas, drawers, dining tables, wardrobes, tables and chairs. In addition, accessories and soft furnishings, typically purchased are kitchen accessories, bedding, curtains, blinds, wall art, towels, lamps and small electricals. This list is not exhaustive and is intended as a guide to the typical furniture required. The furniture required can be broadly defined into a few categories; furniture suitable for long term tenancies such as sheltered accommodation and older person schemes, short term tenancies such as supported and student accommodation, along with office furniture. As the framework is also available to the wider public sector the providers must also be able to supply residential furniture suitable for use outside of the housing sector such as Govt departments, local authority, care and the NHS. The successful suppliers should also adhere to health and safety, waste requirements, fire safety legislation and involvement of local suppliers in supply chain and agreement to KPIs. In addition to providing furniture and furnishings, the successful suppliers must also be able to provide the following as part of their service depending on the Client's requirements: •Provide full range of products of contract quality •Purchase to pay catalogues •List of stocked items for fast delivery (maximum of 5-day lead time) •Provide a full turnkey service •Starter packs •Ability to source one off products •Rental and lease options •Delivery and assembly of furniture •Removal of old furniture •Professional interior design and project management service •Development of a scheme image with mood boards •Non-institutionalised •Knowledge of furniture to suit demographic •Involve customers in decision making process and steer them to make the right choices
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2025
About the buyer
Places for People Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@places-for-people-group-ltd.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement Hub - Furniture and Furnishings Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement Hub - Furniture and Furnishings Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 766£32.3bn
- 1,747£65.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Places for People Group Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
