Awarded contract

P4104113 Provision of Legal Advisers for Project Gordon

Details

Supplier(s)
Linklaters LLP
Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 January 2025

Tender description

The call-off contract shall commence on the 4th November 2024 and the expiry date will be 3rd November 2025 for a period of 12 months, including an option to extend by 12 months (3rd November 2026) and an option to extend by a further five months (3rd April 2027). The total contract value will be up to £800,000 excluding VAT. The contract value is subject to further internal approvals by the DfT and will be reviewed as part of the DfT's contract management procedures. This Direct Award is being offered under Panel RM6204 Rail Legal Services Framework and the Panel Terms and Conditions shall apply The contract term has been extended by twelve (12) months and the new contract expiry date is the 3rd November 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 November 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to P4104113 Provision of Legal Advisers for Project Gordon, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.