Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council - NHS Health Checks Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Round 3 re-opening

Details

Value
GBP 1,050,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 January 2025

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is re-opening their Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of services in respect of NHS Health Checks. The successful Potential Provider(s) will be responsible for providing this service and liaising closely with the Contract Manager identified by The Council. The NHS Health Check programme aims to help prevent heart disease, strokes, diabetes, kidney disease and certain types of dementia. Everyone between the ages of 40 and 74, who has not already been diagnosed with one of these conditions or have certain risk factors, will be invited (once every five years) to have an NHS Health Check to assess their risk of heart disease, stroke, kidney disease and diabetes; and will be given support and advice to help them reduce or manage that risk. Please note: this contract originally started on 1st April 2024. North Northamptonshire Council currently commission an NHS Health Check programme that has been successful to an extent, and there is an ambition to build on this success by providing a wider and more successful programme to the localities across the North Northamptonshire Council footprint. Potential Providers that are interested in providing services to the Call Off For North Northamptonshire Council Workplace Cardiovascular Disease Health Checks Pilot Under The North Northamptonshire Council - NHS Health Checks Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) must complete and submit the Questionnaire on Intend Reference NNC00000508 at the same time as they apply to North Northamptonshire Council - NHS Health Checks Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Those providers that only wish to apply to the North Northamptonshire Council - NHS Health Checks Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) must just submit the DPS Questionnaire to join the DPS. Additional information: Please visit North Northamptonshire Council e-procurement portal. In-Tend is located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - NHS Health Checks Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Round 3 re-opening.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.