Closed tender

Laundry of Linen & Workwear

Details

Topic
Laundry-collection services
Published
7 January 2025
Submission
5 February 2025

Tender description

The University of Warwick has a requirement for for a service provider to supply and manage the hire and laundering of linen and workwear. Our requirements are divided into several Lots, and suppliers may bid on single or multiple Lots. The University may appoint one or multiple suppliers to fulfil these needs. Lot 1 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Bedrooms) Lot 2 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Bedrooms - Seasonal) Lot 3 - Hire & Launder Of Linen (Catering) Lot 4a - Hire & Launder Of Workwear For Catering Lot 4b - Launder Only Of Workwear For Catering (University of Warwick owned Uniforms and Cloths) Lot 5 - Launder Only In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick). The closing date for submissions is 12 midday 05th February 2025. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. Additional information: Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure. The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation. Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : University of Warwick Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2025

About the buyer

University of Warwick is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laundry of Linen & Workwear.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laundry of Linen & Workwear, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Warwick.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.