Awarded contract

IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council

Details

Supplier(s)
Ammcom Limited
Topic
Overhead projectors
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

The Authority wishes to commission the Contractors to supply data cabling and other goods and services, including at least one contractor who has a knowledge of telephony systems and telephone cabling. Carmarthenshire has a significant amount of Mitel systems and one of the framework contractors would need to demonstrate experience in managing and deploying systems, together with access to Mitel licencing.The Contract shall be for 3 years, with the possibility of extending for a period of up to an additional 1 year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30191200 · Overhead projectors
  • 32320000 · Television and audio-visual equipment
  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
  • 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32524000 · Telecommunications system
  • 32581110 · Data-transmission cable with multiple electrical conductors
  • 38652100 · Projectors
  • 38652120 · Video projectors
  • 45312320 · Television aerial installation work
  • 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
  • 45314320 · Installation of computer cabling
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
  • 50340000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
  • 50342000 · Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 51310000 · Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment
  • 51312000 · Installation services of television equipment
  • 51313000 · Installation services of sound equipment
  • 51314000 · Installation services of video equipment
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT Structured Cabling and Related Works to Carmarthenshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 968
    £33.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.