Awarded contract

HDD-ITT-56843 - Provision of Suicide Prevention Services (2T's Cluster)

Details

Value
GBP 89,252
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board is seeking to procure Suicide Prevention Services within Tywi/Taf cluster. The Talk to Me 2 Suicide and Self-Harm Prevention Strategy for Wales 2015-2020 was first published in 2015. The accompanying action plan looks at priority care providers, priority places, and priority providers which can support the delivery, and steps needed to be taken, at national and local levels to implement this strategy.Hywel Dda University Health Board is committed to meeting the objectives of this strategy, specifically:Objective OneFurther improve awareness, knowledge and understanding of suicide and self-harm amongst the public, individuals who frequently come into contact with people at risk of suicide and self-harm and professionals in WalesObjective TwoDeliver appropriate responses to personal crises, early intervention and management of suicide and self-harmObjective ThreeProvide information and support for those bereaved or affected by suicide and self-harm• Objective FourContinue to promote and support learning, information and monitoring systems and research to improve our understanding of suicide and self-harm in Wales and guide actionSuicide is one of the three leading causes of death in the most economically productive age group (15-44 years old), and in Wales, between 300 and 350 people die from suicide. To this end, the Tywi/Taf Cluster is seeking to commission the delivery of mental health services for young people across the cluster area with a focus on young suicide prevention and support services. In addition, the service will be required to provide support to those bereaved or affected by suicide and self-harm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-ITT-56843 - Provision of Suicide Prevention Services (2T's Cluster).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HDD-ITT-56843 - Provision of Suicide Prevention Services (2T's Cluster), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.