Awarded contract

Further Competition Exercise for Maintenance of CCTV & Concierge Systems - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 929,073
Duration
4 years
Topic
Closed-circuit television apparatus
Published
8 January 2025

Tender description

Further Competition Exercise for Maintenance of CCTV & Concierge Systems Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council currently manages and maintains over 29,000 homes of which over 5,000 are provided with one or more of the following security services through its CCTV and concierge service located at the Council's Roway Lane offices. o Concierge-connected door entry system o GSM connected door entry system o Stand-alone door entry system o Remotely monitored CCTV system - generally in the form of internal and external CCTV coverage within and around a housing block/estate The CCTV and concierge service also provides monitoring of several public space CCTV systems around the Sandwell borough including : o West Bromwich Town Centre o Friar Park Housing Estate o Wednesbury Town Centre o Bearwood Town Cent1 - ADD PROJECT TITLE HERE The tender package and performance specification has been compiled to address the technical and operational requirements of the Council with regard to the provision of a fully comprehensive service and maintenance package for its CCTV and concierge service. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. In Order To View, Access the documents and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Friday 08 November 20242 at 15:00hrs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35125300 · Security cameras

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition Exercise for Maintenance of CCTV & Concierge Systems - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition Exercise for Maintenance of CCTV & Concierge Systems - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.