Awarded contract

Arboricultural Services Framework for Parks and Green Spaces in the Cumberland Area

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Forestry services
Published
6 January 2025

Tender description

A framework agreement for arboricultural services on parks and green spaces in the Cumberland district. The agreement will be divided into two areas, Northern and Southern Cumberland, reflecting the extent of the district and also existing arrangements by which tree work is being undertaken. Within each area there will be a further sub-division to reflect standard tree works (most work undertaken) and specialist works, where officer discretion identifies a need for technical work on sensitive or vulnerable sites. Lot 1: Northern Area Lot 1 (Specialist Arboricultural Work) Northern Area Lot 1 (Specialist Arboricultural Work) This lot will be used for work of a technical nature on sensitive or vulnerable sites which demands the highest standards. This lot will only consider the dismantling or felling of trees and does not include the removal of large volumes of material off a site nor the grinding of stumps. Contractors wishing to apply for this lot must demonstrate current ‘Arboricultural Association Approved Contractor’ status. Lot 2: Northern Area Lot 2 (Arboricultural Work) Northern Area Lot 2 (Arboricultural Work) This lot will be used for all tree surgery work (including climbing and use of aerial platforms), tree felling, scrub clearance, hedge laying/coppicing, timber extraction and stump grinding. Contractors will be expected to evidence all necessary training and insurances and will be required to work to pre-determined quality standards. Lot 3: Southern Area Lot 1 (Specialist Arboricultural Work) Southern Area Lot 1 (Specialist Arboricultural Work) This lot will be used for work of a technical nature on sensitive or vulnerable sites which demands the highest standards. This lot will only consider the dismantling or felling of trees and does not include the removal of large volumes of material off a site nor the grinding of stumps. Contractors wishing to apply for this lot must demonstrate current ‘Arboricultural Association Approved Contractor’ status. Lot 4: Southern Area Lot 2 (Arboricultural Work) Southern Area Lot 2 (Arboricultural Work) This lot will be used for all tree surgery work (including climbing and use of aerial platforms), tree felling, scrub clearance, hedge laying/coppicing, timber extraction and stump grinding. Contractors will be expected to evidence all necessary training and insurances and will be required to work to pre-determined quality standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Arboricultural Services Framework for Parks and Green Spaces in the Cumberland Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Arboricultural Services Framework for Parks and Green Spaces in the Cumberland Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.