18 Hole Adventure Golf Course, Prairie Sports Village, Burnley
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- Published
- 10 January 2025
- Submission
- 3 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited from organisations that have the resources and ability to supply, deliver, install and commission an adventure golf course leisure destination including all parts and labour for Burnley Leisure and Culture (BLC) at the Prairie Sports Village, Windermere Avenue, Burnley, BB10 2FU. The requirements are to build an 18-hole Adventure Golf Course, must have a clear theme. The course will be built on the current location of the short game area and mini golf course, which is 1000m2 in size. The equipment must be safe and durable, innovative, fully inclusive, and meet the varying needs of BLC and its customers, whilst representing the very best in terms of financial value and quality. It must adhere to all relevant industry standards and certifications/ accreditations where necessary. Burnley Borough Council is running this tender opportunity on behalf of BLC. The adventure golf equipment purchased and installed through this contract will be owned by Burnley Borough Council. Additional information: This opportunity has been placed on The Chest portal Ref DN758419 along with all the tender documentation. Please submit tender responses via The Chest prior to the deadline of 15:00 GMT on the 3rd of February 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2025
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45112721 · Landscaping work for golf courses
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 18 Hole Adventure Golf Course, Prairie Sports Village, Burnley.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
