TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 74,995
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 6 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In 2023 TfGM entered into an agreement with the supplier using the RM3808 Network Services framework from CCS. To procure WAN connectivity "eVPN" to support its business critical services. This was for a 2 year period only and this ended in March 2025. Following the rollout and deployment of GM One across the Greater Manchester region, it was intended for these services to be migrated over to the GM One network, however the delivery of the replacement circuits has been delayed. In order to maintain the required WAN connectivity, a further 12 month extension for this service is required. The intention was for TfGM to look to extend the current agreement for this short period but the supplier was not able to do this due to the value. Therefore a new 12 month contract (following no competition) is looking to be used instead. At the end of this 12 month period, the service will be taken up by GM One as was always intended. This notice provides transparency around the reasons for this single source procurement of Virgin Media Business to continue to provide this service to TfGM for a further 12 month period. The aggregated value of this new contract and the past spend on the original contract take this over the threshold. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfGM Virgin Media for eVPN connectivity 2025-26.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 390£10.0bn
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
