Awarded contract

Telephony contract for resilient SIP (control room emergency telephony) over two sites with 20 SIP channels

Details

Value
GBP 123,211
Duration
5 years
Published
7 May 2025

Tender description

This service is solely for the 999 SIP telephony system used in the fire control room. This contract consists of two components - A BT OneVoice SIP service with 20 channels at two sites, and two BT IP Connect circuits which are necessary for providing the service on. Due to the required resilience, the BT OneVoice service is not available using standard internet circuits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Telephony contract for resilient SIP (control room emergency telephony) over two sites with 20 SIP channels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 407
    £13.0bn
  2. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.