Awarded contract

St Helens Place - Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for the Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES)

Details

Value
GBP 1,490
Topic
Health services
Published
9 May 2025

Tender description

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside St Helens Place commissions an optometrist-led Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES). CUES reduces health-inequalities for low-income families and provides equal access to medicines for self-care of minor eye conditions in line with the NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Self Care Policy. A Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for CUES is commissioned from selected St Helens Pharmacies community pharmacies to improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions who seek advice and treatment via CUES, by providing the appropriate medicines at NHS expense. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected St Helens pharmacies across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and expired on the 31st March 2025 with an estimated annual contract value of £1249.40. Contract is activity based and annual values will vary each year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Helens Place - Community Pharmacy Dispensing Service for the Community Urgent Eyecare Service (CUES).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.