NECS574 Community COVID-19 Vaccination Service for NE & Yorkshire
Details
- Published
- 5 May 2025
- Submission
- 27 May 2025
- Source
- uk:atamis:dhsc
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation working for and on behalf of NHS England North East and Yorkshire (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a competition to commission Covid Vaccination Program – Covid Outreach Service – NECS574. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. There is a total of 11 Lots associated with this procurement as follow: • Lot 1 – North Yorkshire. • Lot 2 – York. • Lot 3 – Hull and East Riding. • Lot 4 – North Lincs and Northeast Lincs. • Lot 5 – Northeast. • Lot 6 – Northumberland. • Lot 7 –Teesside. • Lot 8 – Barnsley. • Lot 9 – Rotherham. • Lot 10 – Sheffield. • Lot 11 – Doncaster. The contract term is for an initial period of 6 months commencing on 01 October 2025, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The closing date for submission of competition response is by 12 noon 27 May 2025 Additional information Firstly, the “Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006” as amended by the “Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014” (TUPE) may not apply to this contract. However, Providers are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this competition and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including response submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can also register your interest via this page. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following contract reference – NECS574. Covid Vaccination Program – Covid Outreach Service. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The helpdesk is open Monday – Friday between 08.00 am – 06.00 pm Competition documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 06 May 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2025
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NECS574 Community COVID-19 Vaccination Service for NE & Yorkshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
