Mental Health Core Services (TT & PT SMHP) for NHS MSE ICB
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vita Health Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 92,503,175
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 7 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. Lot 1: This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the competitive process. The Procurement relates to the Invitation to Tender (competitive process) for the provision of Mental Health Core Services (TT & PTSMHP) in Mid and South Essex. The Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant bid submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published within the Competitive Process Overview (CPO). The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documentation and CPO. As a result of this, the Authority intends to award the proposed Contract for the Service to the Provider that achieved the highest technical and commercial scores across the key criteria used. The purpose of this competitive process was for the Authority to secure a suitably qualified provider to deliver this Mental Health Core Services across Mid and South Essex. The scope of the requirement associated with this process has been developed by the Authority. The full details of the scope of the services are set out within Document 3 – Service Specification. The new service will provide a single provision for NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems across Mid and South Essex, ensuring that patients are seen by the right person, at the right time and on the correct pathway. The aims and objectives for delivery of the Service include: • Improving the health of our population and reducing health inequalities, by ensuring improved patient outcomes with a focus on quality of delivery across the ICS. • Ensure patients have equitable offer across the board, while encouraging partnership working amongst organisations across the system. • Enhance productivity and value for money, by reducing administration time, duplication, and overall management costs. The total proposed aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) as advertised in the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is £92,503,175. The financial envelope which acts as an affordability cap for the purposes of the Process is £55,879,469 over the three-year term. The service that this notice relates is within scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Authority is bound only by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Additional information: The service that this notice relates is within scope of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Authority is bound only by the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 May 2025
- Completed: Award published7 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Core Services (TT & PT SMHP) for NHS MSE ICB.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
