Awarded contract

Independent Evaluation of Scotland's Dementia Post-Diagnostic Support

Details

Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 137,145.25
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 May 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to commission an independent evaluation which will contribute to ambitions of the New dementia strategy for Scotland: Everyone's Story and the accompanying first two-year Delivery Plan (2024-2026). One of the key policy aims in Scotland’s new dementia strategy is improving on the uptake and delivery of post diagnostic support (PDS), which has been Scotland’s flagship policy in dementia for over 10 years. The findings from the evaluation will support decision making regarding the future direction of national PDS policy and/or the modification and widening out of existing PDS service models. It will also enable us to evidence the efficacy and potential for improvements to access, uptake and quality. Lot 1: The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to commission an independent evaluation which will contribute to ambitions of the New dementia strategy for Scotland One of the key policy aims in Scotland’s new dementia strategy is improving on the uptake and delivery of post diagnostic support (PDS), which has been Scotland’s flagship policy in dementia for over 10 years. Recognising the importance of getting it right for people following diagnosis, the following was set as a Local Delivery Plan (LDP) standard by Scottish Government and health boards: “People newly diagnosed with dementia will be offered a minimum of one year's post-diagnostic support, coordinated by a named link worker.” Our ambition, set out in the new Dementia Strategy, is to ensure everyone who receives a diagnosis of dementia has equitable access to PDS, irrespective of where they live, how old they are, and what stage their dementia has progressed to. This support should also be person-centred, trauma-informed and responds to people’s needs and preferences. The first 2-year Delivery Plan commits to an independent evaluation of Scotland’s Post Diagnostic Support policy and delivery, including the perspective of people living with dementia and care partners/unpaid carers and those living in care homes. The evaluation will provide evidence of the value and impact of Post-Diagnostic Support to date, helping inform future PDS policy, service planning and practice. The evaluation aims are to: - Provide a comprehensive assessment of the current provision of PDS in relation to the expected outcomes set out in the Dementia Strategy. - Understand the variation in service delivery models and experiences of PDS, to provide insights into PDS delivery and impact. - Identify areas of learning and improvement to support progress towards the Dementia Strategy PDS outcomes, and inform decision making on policy and service delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Evaluation of Scotland's Dementia Post-Diagnostic Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Evaluation of Scotland's Dementia Post-Diagnostic Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.