Awarded contract

End of Life Services in Liverpool

Details

Supplier(s)
Marie Curie
Value
GBP 1,056,677
Topic
Health services
Published
8 May 2025

Tender description

This is comprehensive End of Life (EoL) care service for Liverpool registered patients, meeting the needs of those who have been identified with a rapidly deteriorating condition that may be entering a terminal phase (specified originally as the last 12 weeks of life) and may require 'fast tracking' for immediate provision of NHS Continuing Healthcare. The service supports people to live well before dying, with peace and dignity in the place of their choice and provides care provision for patients that are in phases 2-4 on the North West End of Life Care Model at home, Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Liverpool Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the STARS End of Life Care Service in Liverpool. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual indicative contract value of £1,056,677 (+any NHS uplift) for the delivery of a set number of hours.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to End of Life Services in Liverpool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to End of Life Services in Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.