Closed tender

BLC0222 - National Firearms Licensing Management System (NFLMS)

Details

Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
9 May 2025
Submission
30 June 2025

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by BlueLight Commercial (“BLC”) who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of a National Firearms Licensing Management System (NFLMS). BLC will be tendering this requirement on behalf of Police Digital Services (“PDS”) for use by themselves and the Additional Authorities defined in the Terms and Conditions of the contract. The requirement will be tendered via a multi-stage Competitive Flexible Process, under the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”), with the intention of awarding a contract to a single supplier. The Contract Term shall be for an initial period of 5 years with options to extend up to a maximum of 10 years. Bidders must register on the Central Digital Platform (www.gov.uk/find-tender) and ensure that Core Supplier Information is up to date, downloaded and is submitted as part of the Bid submission (in downloaded file format) in order to be assessed against the Conditions of Participation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 June 2025

About the buyer

BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72260000 · Software-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BLC0222 - National Firearms Licensing Management System (NFLMS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BLC0222 - National Firearms Licensing Management System (NFLMS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 419
    £479.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.