BE24221 - Research Study of the Potential for Cost Reduction in Undergrounding Transmission Lines over Long Distances
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ramboll UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 69,903
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Research and Insights (RM6126) Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is appointing a Contractor to to conduct a research study of the comparative costs of different methods of undergrounding transmission lines in a GB context, and the potential for these costs to be reduced if scaled up to longer distances. Its purpose is to update and improve the evidence base for undergrounding costs and identify potential for further innovation to reduce costs. Depending on the study findings, the research may have implications for innovation funding in this area and potentially influence related policy. The objectives are: - To list undergrounding methods that could be used for transmission lines. - To qualitatively assess all methods of undergrounding with respect to their suitability for undergrounding transmission lines over long distances of order 20-50km and shortlist three methods with the most potential for further study. - To document published evidence for the lifetime cost of the counterfactual of undergrounding in shallow trenches using 'cut-and-cover' and sensitivity to distance per km in a UK context. - To engage with specialist suppliers for the three shortlisted undergrounding methods chosen for further study to quantify and validate current installation costs and sensitivity to distance of these methods using a basis consistent with that for the counterfactual. - To work with specialist suppliers to identify areas where innovations in shortlisted undergrounding methods such as in equipment or methodology might help to reduce costs when scaling-up to longer distances. - To analyse and compare costs with the counterfactual and identify the main cost components. - To identify if choices about cable technology such as voltage and whether AC or DC impacts the comparative costs of undergrounding methods. - To qualitatively assess wider aspects of the shortlisted non-traditional undergrounding methods including constraints, environmental impact, deliverability, and energy security - To write a final study report collating the above research and analysis with conclusions on whether there is scope to reduce undergrounding costs using nontraditional undergrounding methods and recommendations for further work
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 February 2025
- Completed: Award published7 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 May 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BE24221 - Research Study of the Potential for Cost Reduction in Undergrounding Transmission Lines over Long Distances.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to BE24221 - Research Study of the Potential for Cost Reduction in Undergrounding Transmission Lines over Long Distances, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,117£77.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
