Awarded contract

Youth Hub - Young People's Homelessness

Details

Value
GBP 1,569,780
Duration
3 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

The Youth Hub provides a positive, dedicated space for young people threatened with homelessness to get comprehensive early advice. Over a quarter of all young people (16 - 22 year olds) presenting at the Hub are helped to return or stay in their current home or with their wider family network where safe to do so. For 16 /17 year olds facing a housing crisis - the Hub provides access to social workers, housing advisors and support staff, all within the same space. As was detailed in the original notices: The services being procured are Schedule 3 services and as such this process will be conducted in line with Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Specifically, the Council will be using a two-stage process. The first stage of this process will be an expression of interest, advertised via publication of this Prior Information Notice as allowed by Regulation 75(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. As per regulation 75(1)(b)(iv) this contract will be awarded without further publication and therefore interested economic operators should express their interest in writing, should they wish to be considered. Initial term = 36 months Optional extension = 18 months Annual value of £348,840.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Youth Hub - Young People's Homelessness.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.