UK6 - Contract Award Notice - The Provision of Military Airworthiness Reviews
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Submission
- 23 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Royal Air Force Authority is regulated to conduct Baseline Military Airworthiness Reviews (AR) and annual Military AR Certification on all its aircraft. Air Worthiness reviews validate that the airworthiness of the aircraft has been appropriately managed since its last AR and that the maintenance records produced accurately reflect the physical condition of the aircraft. The importance of independence within the AR processes is essential in maintaining the integrity of the AR process and in providing a documented body of evidence for the accountable Duty Holder to decide on the airworthiness of an aircraft. The Authority requires an Independent supplier to deliver the output ARs required by the Military Aviation Authority (MAA), The Regulator, in accordance with higher level MAA Regulatory Publications (MRP), MAA Part M Sub Part I Regulatory Articles, Royal Air Force Engineering Policy requirements detailed in AP100B-01, Order 1.14. The approved platform Continuing Airworthiness Management Organisation (CAMO) instructions and relevant local orders and procedures published and authorised by the Military Continuing Airworthiness Manager (Mil CAM) e.g. Aviation Engineering Standing Orders (AESOs), Aviation Engineering Routine Orders (AEROs).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK6 - Contract Award Notice - The Provision of Military Airworthiness Reviews.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to UK6 - Contract Award Notice - The Provision of Military Airworthiness Reviews, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
