Awarded contract

The Collection, Processing and Recycling of Gully Waste

Details

Value
GBP 863,352
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
29 April 2025

Tender description

Tender process under Lot 17 of Scotland Excel’s (SXL) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste, reference 27/17, for the collection, processing and recycling of gully waste. Lot 1: Tender process under Lot 17 of Scotland Excel’s (SXL) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste, reference 27/17, for the collection, processing and recycling of gully waste. The supplier will be required to: - Collect the Gully Waste and Road Sweeping Waste Materials on an as and when required basis from the councils Gartcraig roads depot. - Process and recycle the Gully Waste and Road Sweeping Waste Materials. It should be expected that the collected materials can fluctuate with the seasons and may include run-off of road detritus including litter, leaf fall and soils. - Achieve a minimum recycling rate of 95%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Collection, Processing and Recycling of Gully Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.