Awarded contract

St Helens Place - On Demand Availability of Palliative Care Medicines (Pharmacy)

Details

Value
GBP 2,800
Topic
Health services
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

The On Demand Availability of Palliative Care Medicines Service aims to improve access for people to palliative care medicines when they are required, by ensuring prompt access and continuity of supply in St Helens. It requires Providers to hold a sufficient stock of an agreed list of palliative care medicines during the opening hours of the pharmacy in selected St Helens Pharmacies. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected St Helens pharmacies across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and will expire on the 31st March 2025 with an estimated annual contract value of £3600.00. Funding is based on achievement of activity as outlined within the service specification. This is an activity based contract and annual values will change dependent upon performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Helens Place - On Demand Availability of Palliative Care Medicines (Pharmacy).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.