Expired contract
Replacement/Upgraded Weather Stations to Provide Data to Inform/Support Winter Service Delivery - S482986
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vaisala Ltd
- Value
- GBP 55,715.5
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Weather stations
- Published
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Vaisala have provided all weather stations, manage their maintenance and the bureau service for the transfer of data from the Weather Stations to our weather forecaster provider. The upgrade of the weather stations at Harpley and Heartsease Lane is important to maintain the integrity and resilience of data flow to the forecaster. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38127000 · Weather stations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
