Awarded contract

Psychology support, co-occurring conditions (mental health and substance use services)

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
28 April 2025

Tender description

The aims of the service are to support harm reduction services in relation to substance misuse in Worcestershire by: 1. Improving the mental health of people with co-occurring conditions through joint working between mental health and substance use treatment services (improving access to both). 2. Enabling and supporting staff to deliver psychosocial interventions (psychologically informed environment, trauma-informed). Lot 1: This service provides Psychology support, case management and clinical supervision to harm reduction staff. The service will deliver: 1. Psychological interventions 2. Regular clinical supervision to staff of the Drug & Alcohol treatment provider and other relevant providers. 3. Lead and support partnership working. Due to the nature of services, an award has been made following direct award process A in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime 2023 regulations. The contract duration is for 12 months from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2026. There is an option to extend for up to 2 years if grant funding is available after 2025-26, subject to performance and funding priorities. The contract value for 2025-26 is £120,000 per annum. The whole life value over a possible 3 years is £360,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.