Provision of GECO Mission Support System Licences for Hawk TMk1
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Inzpire Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of GECO Mission Support System Licences for Hawk TMk1 Lot 1: The UK Military Flight Training Systems Hawk Delivery Team (UKMFTS) part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD) proposes to place a Single Source non-qualifying defence contract with Inzpire Limited, for the provision of GECO Mission Support System (MSS) software licences to deliver an Air Picture Overlay (APO) function on the GECO Tablet installed for use on Hawk TMk1 aircraft. The GECO Tablet is a proprietary product developed by Inzpire, which owns the intellectual property in the GECO software The delivery of the APO end product will be no later than 1 Jul 2026. The total value of the contract is not likely to exceed £2M. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation [16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011] for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights. This is because Inzpire as the owner of the intellectual property in the GECO software is the only entity that has the necessary rights to grant the software licences.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of GECO Mission Support System Licences for Hawk TMk1.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of GECO Mission Support System Licences for Hawk TMk1, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
