Closed tender

PAN3267 - Supply and Delivery of Bedding Plants

Details

Topic
Bedding plants
Published
28 April 2025
Submission
14 May 2025

Tender description

Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the supply and delivery of winter and summer bedding plants to be delivered to locations within the city of Leicester. The Authority’s Park Services plant around 25,300 Spring bedding plants and 22,600 Summer bedding plants each year. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. The proposed contract will be for two years with option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers . Keywords: Horticulture, Flowers, Tree-nursery products, Bedding plants, Plants

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 April 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 May 2025

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03451100 · Bedding plants
  • 03451200 · Flower bulbs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.