John Innes Centre: Technology Platform 1 (TP1) Glasshouses and Insectary
Details
- Buyer
- John Innes Centre
- Supplier(s)
- VINCI CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,867,132.22
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This package of works form part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internationally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. NGI will address the deterioration of infrastructure at JIC and TSL to create a world-class facility that will engage with its surroundings, is outward looking and promotes collaboration and innovation to supercharge JIC and TSL's ability to translate scientific knowledge into practical solutions and address global challenges. This package of works comprises of the following works (the Project), currently under RIBA 03 design stage: (a) Demolitions to existing buildings within TP1 plot. (b) Scientific Research Glasshouses, incl plant room building, GIFA currently 4,300m2. (c) Insectary Laboratory Building, GIFA currently circa 850m2. (d) TP1 Horticulture Store, GIFA currently circa 200m2, (e) Associated external landscaping, external drainage, irrigation plant works and external services within the TP1 plot. This Contract Award Notice relates to the award of a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) in respect of to the design of TP1 and agreement of a contract sum for the full delivery of the project. This Contract Award Notice sets out JIC's intention to enter into a bespoke PCSA with Vinci with the ultimate aim of an award of a JCT Design & Build Contract for the delivery of TP1 (subject to satisfactory performance under the PCSA, agreement of a contract sum in line with the PCSA and JIC obtaining the necessary internal approvals). The anticipated value of the PCSA to be awarded to Vinci is £1,867,132.22 (ex VAT), with the overall anticipated value for the delivery of TP1 being in the region of £35-£40m (ex VAT). JIC will publish a further Contract Award Notice in due course ahead of awarding the JCT Design and Build Contract (subject to the points noted above).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 November 2025
About the buyer
John Innes Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@john-innes-centre.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to John Innes Centre: Technology Platform 1 (TP1) Glasshouses and Insectary.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to John Innes Centre.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
