Integrated Sexual Health Service
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Submission
- 4 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Service will support the delivery against the 5 main sexual health Public Health Outcomes Framework measures: • under 18 conceptions • chlamydia detection rate • new STIs diagnosis (excluding chlamydia in the under 25s) • prescribing of long-acting reversible contraception (LARC) excluding injections (females aged 15 to 44) • people presenting with HIV at a late stage of infection. The objectives of the service will support the improvement of sexual health outcomes: • Promoting good sexual health through primary prevention activities including condom use, vaccination, the sexual health aspects of psychosexual counselling, HIV PrEP, behaviour change and those which aim to reduce the stigma associated with STIs, HIV and unplanned pregnancy. • Providing rapid and easy access to open access STI and BBV testing, treatment and management services through a variety of mechanisms which should include remote and online services. • Providing rapid and easy access to open access reproductive health services including the full range of contraceptive services; supported referral to NHS funded abortion services (based on up-to-date knowledge of local contractual arrangements for abortion services including late gestations and those with comorbidities); and support in planning for a healthy pregnancy; through a variety of mechanisms which should include remote and online services. • Reducing late diagnosis of HIV and undiagnosed HIV and improving the sexual health of those living with HIV. • Providing a quality service with an appropriate mix of correctly trained staff, clinical governance and service user safety arrangements. • Being responsive to local need by (a) providing rapid response to outbreak management; and (b) through continuous improvement and response to local population need. • Operating as a leader in the local sexual health economy providing clinical leadership, involvement in local networks and development of clear referral pathways between providers. Contract term: Start date: 01/12/2025 End date 31/11/2031 Extensions: One 4 year extension available. Tenders will be assessed in line with the award and evaluation criteria provided within the ITT. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act (2023) do not apply to this procurement or award. All procurement documentation and instructions to tender will be obtained and submitted for free by registering your interest on the council's electronic tender portal The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2025
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Sexual Health Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Integrated Sexual Health Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
