Awarded contract

HAC5943 - Mental Health Supported Living Services

Details

Value
GBP 8,186,448
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 May 2025

Tender description

The procurement of mental health supported living services located within the borough to provide support to residents unable to live independently as a result of serious mental illness. These settings are intended for service users with mental ill-health who may have had a significant admission to institutional care under The Mental Health Act. The services aim to offer a viable alternative to residential care settings, delivering support relating to tenancy management, activities of daily living, mental health recovery and any wider support needs such as substance misuse or involvement with the criminal justice system. The Local Authority is seeking to procure three supported living contracts; Lot 1 Huddleston Close (11 high support units) Lot 2 Teresa House (16 high support units) Hamlets Way (16 high support units) Grand Union Place (8 step down units) Lot 3 Cannon Street Road (20 high support units) Successful provider/s will be required to deliver support services to service users that will enable service users to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community thus preventing unnecessary use of more institutional forms of care and hospital admissions. Lot 1: Lot 1 Huddleston Close (11 high support units) The procurement of mental health supported living services located within the borough to provide support to residents unable to live independently as a result of serious mental illness. These settings are intended for service users with mental ill-health who may have had a significant admission to institutional care under The Mental Health Act. The services aim to offer a viable alternative to residential care settings, delivering support relating to tenancy management, activities of daily living, mental health recovery and any wider support needs such as substance misuse or involvement with the criminal justice system. Successful provider/s will be required to deliver support services to service users that will enable service users to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community thus preventing unnecessary use of more institutional forms of care and hospital admissions. Lot 2: Lot 2 Teresa House (16 high support units) Hamlets Way (16 high support units) Grand Union Place (8 step down units) The procurement of mental health supported living services located within the borough to provide support to residents unable to live independently as a result of serious mental illness. These settings are intended for service users with mental ill-health who may have had a significant admission to institutional care under The Mental Health Act. The services aim to offer a viable alternative to residential care settings, delivering support relating to tenancy management, activities of daily living, mental health recovery and any wider support needs such as substance misuse or involvement with the criminal justice system. Successful provider/s will be required to deliver support services to service users that will enable service users to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community thus preventing unnecessary use of more institutional forms of care and hospital admissions. Lot 3: Lot 3 Cannon Street Road (20 high support units) The procurement of mental health supported living services located within the borough to provide support to residents unable to live independently as a result of serious mental illness. These settings are intended for service users with mental ill-health who may have had a significant admission to institutional care under The Mental Health Act. The services aim to offer a viable alternative to residential care settings, delivering support relating to tenancy management, activities of daily living, mental health recovery and any wider support needs such as substance misuse or involvement with the criminal justice system. Successful provider/s will be required to deliver support services to service users that will enable service users to develop the life skills required to maintain their independence within the community thus preventing unnecessary use of more institutional forms of care and hospital admissions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HAC5943 - Mental Health Supported Living Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HAC5943 - Mental Health Supported Living Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.