Further Competition Under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) - Network Services 3 Lot 1a - Wide Area Connectivity (WAN) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 685,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Networks
- Published
- 1 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to invite interested parties ("Tenderers") to participate in a tender exercise to establish a Contract for the supply of Wide Area Network (WAN) provision to the Council ("the Invitation To Tender"). The tender exercise will be a Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Terms - Network Services 3 Lot 1a: Inter Site Connectivity (Wider Area Network) / Data Access Services. The Council currently has 80 sites connected through its current provider. The Council will be looking to appoint a Supplier with a proven track record of working strategically with public-sector organisations in the UK to provide WAN connectivity that has in turn resulted in tangible cost savings and/or service improvement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32410000 · Local area network
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further Competition Under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) - Network Services 3 Lot 1a - Wide Area Connectivity (WAN) - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Wide area network services
Related topics
Topics related to Further Competition Under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) - Network Services 3 Lot 1a - Wide Area Connectivity (WAN) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,112£205.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
