Awarded contract

Funeral Services

Details

Value
GBP 57,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Funeral services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

FUNERAL/25/1 The Authority wishes to appoint a suitably experienced and professional Funeral Director or Funeral Service provider to fulfil its statutory duty. This requirement is covered under Section 46 of the Public Health (control of disease) Act 1984. As it is not possible to predict the number of public health funerals in future years, the contract will require a set fee for the individual cremation and burials for the specified period and in accordance with the requirements set out in this document. Procurement documentation can be downloaded from Kent Business Portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 April 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Funeral Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.