DLSITT1053 - Supply of Vacuum Vessel String Conditioning Bakeout Ovens for Diamond-II
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scanwel Ltd
- Value
- GBP 267,919.84
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Vacuum ovens
- Published
- 29 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to manufacture and supply three (3) Bakeout ovens to enable the conditioning and NEG activation of the girder vacuum string assemblies for Diamond-II. Spare parts are required to minimise down time to less than 24 hours in case of component failure. The Bakeout Ovens shall be manufactured in accordance with the DLS specification. The supplier should be a recognised manufacturer of process ovens and have experience of supplying similar products. The scope of supply covers design, manufacture, testing, delivery, installation, and commissioning of the bakeout oven at the DLS site. The supplier should provide a simple temperature controller (x1) that is compatible with the DLS Bakeout controller which is not part of this contract. The oven construction should be compatible with the DLS design to allow this specification to be met. To apply visit our website which requires suppliers to complete a one-off simple registration form, which will generate a unique password for your account. You are then able to login to register your interest against the Tender and download the tender documents. Link to the site: https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2025
- Completed: Award published29 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2025
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42942200 · Vacuum ovens
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 131£110.5m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
