DLSITT1045 - Supply of Safety Instrumented System for Three Flagship Beamlines and HeXI for DLS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sella Controls Ltd
- Value
- GBP 903,737.5
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Safety installations
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science and Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. Diamond allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour ofthe world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a coordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics,detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences Diamond Light Source requires four Safety Logic solver solutions to manage safe Personnel access into areas under the control of the Ionising Radiation Regulations 2017 act. The Logic solver solution must be capable of interfacing to High integrity safety sensors, control & protective devices, and report status of the system to EPICS our Supervisory, Control and Data acquisition system. The system must comply with IEC 61508 and achieve the required Safety Integration Level to mitigate hazards harmful to health. We anticipate each standalone system will potentially manage several hundred IO. To apply visit our website which requires suppliers to complete a one-off simple registration form, which will generate a unique password for your account. You are then able to login to register your interest against the Tender and download the tender documents. Link to the site: https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk/Home.aspx.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2025
- Completed: Award published28 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 October 2025
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113300 · Safety installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 131£110.5m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
