Awarded contract

Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)

Details

Value
GBP 900,970
Topic
Health services
Published
1 May 2025

Tender description

Stroke recovery services seek to provide guidance to patients and their families on how to live healthy lives after suffering a stroke and hospital admission. The service signposts patients on how to receive onward care and access community assets to minimise the occurrence of future stroke episodes. The service provides advocacy where required but is generally targeted towards providing personalised accessible information and tools and empower people to self-manage their care. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver Stroke support services across Cheshire & Merseyside (with the exception of St Helens Place). The contract will start on the 15th May 2025, expire on 31st March 2025 and has an annual contract value of £900,970.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.