Awarded contract

Community Link Worker and Distress Brief Intervention Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,172,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

The aim of the Services / Contract is to deliver appropriate support to adults residing in West Lothian who have mild to moderate mental health problems, as well as those in acute psychological distress (the DBI part of the service). Individuals will be supported to identify personal outcomes and priorities and will be provided with specialist advice on a range of issues; this may involve signposting to other social or clinical services. Lot 1: The aim of the Services / Contract is to deliver appropriate support to adults residing in West Lothian who have mild to moderate mental health problems, as well as those in acute psychological distress (the DBI part of the service). Individuals will be supported to identify personal outcomes and priorities and will be provided with specialist advice on a range of issues; this may involve signposting to other social or clinical services. By continuing to provide such a service in West Lothian, it is anticipated that there will be a reduction in the number of contacts that an individual has with their GP, or that the service will act as an alternative to the individual seeking support from their GP. The Service will continue to be delivered from the Community Wellbeing Hubs (located in Bathgate and Livingston), and other venues as appropriate .. Full breakdown of technical criteria weighting can be found within the technical envelope. The quality criteria will be scored out of 100 and tenderers will receive a pro-rated score out of 90.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Link Worker and Distress Brief Intervention Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Link Worker and Distress Brief Intervention Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.