Awarded contract

Citrix Virtual Apps & Desktops License Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 509,814
Duration
3 years
Topic
License management software development services
Published
29 April 2025

Tender description

NHSBT has been using Citrix since 1999 and two of its major CNI's, Pulse & Hematos are presented to the end user using this technology. In 2022, NHSBT purchased a three-year subscription with Citrix, including two years Hybrid Rights. During the first two years, this allowed NHSBT to utilise both on-premise and Citrix Cloud (DaaS) implementations. In February 2024 NHSBT migrated the on-premise management infrastructure into Citrix Cloud (DaaS) resulting in a cost avoidance of circa £100k. This procurement aims to continue to utilise Citrix Cloud (DaaS) to manage the NHSBT Citrix estate by renewing the licences that underpin this technology.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212218 · License management software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Citrix Virtual Apps & Desktops License Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Citrix Virtual Apps & Desktops License Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.