Care At The Chemist (Minor Ailment Service) - Sefton
Details
- Supplier(s)
21 suppliers
- Alexanders Pharmacy
- ASDA STORES LIMITED
- Bridge Road Chemist, AIM RX LTD
- Cambridge Road Pharmacy
- Careplus Medicines Limited, t/a Careplus Chemist
- Day Lewis Medical Ltd
- Gorgemead LTD T/A Cohens Chemist
- Healthy Living Pharmacies Ltd
- L Rowland and Co (Retail) Ltd
- Mary Davey Chemists Ltd
- Norwood Healthcare Ltd Part of Sharief Healthcare
- Pharmacy Care Plus Limited
- Primary Health Care Plus Ltd, t/a Formby Health Rooms
- Rightdose Healthcare Limited
- Sedem Limited, t/a Sedem Pharmacy
- Sharief Healthcare Ltd
- Sharief Healthcare Ltd (allied Phamacy)
- Sharief Healthcare Ltd (Allied Pharmacy)
- Station Pharmacy
- Superdrug Stores PLC
- Woolley's Internet Pharmacy (Southport Pharmacy Group)
- Value
- GBP 0.33
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 30 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The minor ailment service aims to promote self-care by encouraging people with minor ailments to access advise and treatment for minor ailments from a community pharmacy. This will release capacity in other health care setting such General Practice, NHS 111 and A&E. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected Sefton pharmacies across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026. The contract is a 0 based contact. Funding is based on delivery of the activity as defined within the service specification. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2024
- Completed: Award published30 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care At The Chemist (Minor Ailment Service) - Sefton.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
