Care At The Chemist (Minor Ailment Service) - Knowsley
Details
- Supplier(s)
20 suppliers
- ASDA STORES LIMITED
- Bestway National Chemists Limited & Bestway Panacea Healthcare Limited
- Boots, Halewood
- Boots, Prescot
- Care Pharmacy Ltd, t/a Stockbridge Pharmacy
- Care Pharmacy Ltd, t/a Sugar Lane
- Davey's Ltd, t/a Davey's Chemist, Manor Road
- Davey's Pharmacy
- Gorgemead Ltd, t/a Cohens Chemist Hollies Road
- Karims Pharmacy LTD
- Kingsway Pharmacy
- Kirby Town Chemist (AIM RX LTD)
- L Rowland and Co (Retail) Ltd
- LP SD Forty Six LTD t/a Allied Pharmacy Pilch Lane
- Sedem Pharmacy Ltd, t/a Sedem Pharmacy
- Sharief Healthcare Ltd, t/a Allied Pharmacy Huyton
- Superdrug Stores PLC
- TESCO STORES LIMITED
- Tops Pharmacy
- WGA UK LTD, t/a Prescription Pharmacy
- Value
- GBP 0.33
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 30 April 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Care at the Chemist scheme allows patients to consult a community pharmacist rather than a GP for a defined list of minor ailments. The pharmacy will provide advice and support to people on the management of minor ailments from the agreed formulary, including where necessary, the supply of medicines for the treatment of the minor ailment, for those people who would have otherwise gone to their GP for a prescription. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected Knowsley Pharmacies across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026. The contract is 0 based and funding is dependent upon the activity delivered as per the service specification. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2024
- Completed: Award published30 April 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care At The Chemist (Minor Ailment Service) - Knowsley.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
