Awarded contract

Acute Secondary Care Services/Community Services in Cheshire and Merseyside

Details

Value
GBP 186,437,859
Topic
Health services
Published
30 April 2025

Tender description

NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver medical care, services for children' and young people, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, maternity, outpatients, surgery and urgent and emergency care. NHS Community Services to deliver local accessible services such as District Nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry and treatment room care for patients. Lot 1: NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main acute secondary care service provider across Cheshire and Merseyside, including community services. The contract commenced on 1st April 2024 and will expire on the 31st March 2025 with an estimated annual contract value of £186,437,859 NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB £168,952,891 NHS Greater Manchester ICB £3,345,449 NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB £7,229,782 NHS Derby and Derbyshire ICB £6,909,737 This contract now includes elements of service that have been delegated by NHS England.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Acute Secondary Care Services/Community Services in Cheshire and Merseyside.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Acute Secondary Care Services/Community Services in Cheshire and Merseyside, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.